League of Legends Ranks – The Ultimate MMR Table
Complete breakdown of all 40 League of Legends rank divisions including their MMR range, tier, and popularity.

Iron IV
800 – 850 MMR
3.5 % of players

Iron III
850 – 900 MMR
3.2 % of players

Iron II
900 – 950 MMR
2.9 % of players

Iron I
950 – 1000 MMR
2.6 % of players

Bronze IV
1000 – 1050 MMR
3.5 % of players

Bronze III
1050 – 1100 MMR
3.2 % of players

Bronze II
1100 – 1150 MMR
2.9 % of players

Bronze I
1150 – 1200 MMR
2.6 % of players

Silver IV
1200 – 1250 MMR
3.5 % of players

Silver III
1250 – 1300 MMR
3.2 % of players

Silver II
1300 – 1350 MMR
2.9 % of players

Silver I
1350 – 1400 MMR
2.6 % of players

Gold IV
1400 – 1450 MMR
3.5 % of players

Gold III
1450 – 1500 MMR
3.2 % of players

Gold II
1500 – 1550 MMR
2.9 % of players

Gold I
1550 – 1600 MMR
2.6 % of players

Platinum IV
1600 – 1650 MMR
3.5 % of players

Platinum III
1650 – 1700 MMR
3.2 % of players

Platinum II
1700 – 1750 MMR
2.9 % of players

Platinum I
1750 – 1800 MMR
2.6 % of players

Emerald IV
1800 – 1850 MMR
3.5 % of players

Emerald III
1850 – 1900 MMR
3.2 % of players

Emerald II
1900 – 1950 MMR
2.9 % of players

Emerald I
1950 – 2000 MMR
2.6 % of players

Diamond IV
2000 – 2050 MMR
3.5 % of players

Diamond III
2050 – 2100 MMR
3.2 % of players

Diamond II
2100 – 2150 MMR
2.9 % of players

Diamond I
2150 – 2200 MMR
2.6 % of players

Master IV
2200 – 2250 MMR
3.5 % of players

Master III
2250 – 2300 MMR
3.2 % of players

Master II
2300 – 2350 MMR
2.9 % of players

Master I
2350 – 2400 MMR
2.6 % of players

Grandmaster IV
2300 – 2350 MMR
3.5 % of players

Grandmaster III
2350 – 2400 MMR
3.2 % of players

Grandmaster II
2400 – 2450 MMR
2.9 % of players

Grandmaster I
2450 – 2500 MMR
2.6 % of players

Challenger IV
2400 – 2450 MMR
3.5 % of players

Challenger III
2450 – 2500 MMR
3.2 % of players

Challenger II
2500 – 2550 MMR
2.9 % of players

Challenger I
2550 – 2600 MMR
2.6 % of players
Complete LoL ranks overview with accurate MMR ranges and player distribution. Updated for 2026 ranked season!
LoL Rank Distribution: Where Do You Stand?
Understanding where you rank among all League of Legends players provides important context for your climb. Here's the complete player distribution across all ranks:
| Rank Tier | MMR Range | % of Players | Cumulative % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 800 – 1000 MMR | 12.2% | Bottom 12% | |
| 1000 – 1200 MMR | 12.2% | Bottom 24% | |
| 1200 – 1400 MMR | 12.2% | ~Average Player (Top 76%) | |
| 1400 – 1600 MMR | 12.2% | Top 64% | |
| 1600 – 1800 MMR | 12.2% | Top 52% | |
| 1800 – 2000 MMR | 12.2% | Top 40% | |
| 2000 – 2200 MMR | 4.3% | Top 5% (Elite) | |
| 2200 – 2400 MMR | 0.3% | Top 0.5% | |
| 2400 – 2600 MMR | 0.1% | Top 0.2% | |
| 2600+ MMR | 0.02% | Top 0.02% (Pro Level) |
💡 Silver is approximately average. Diamond+ represents the top 5% of all ranked players.
League of Legends Ranks: Unveiling the Hidden MMR
While your League of Legends rank — displayed as Iron, Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Emerald, Diamond, Master, Grandmaster, and Challenger — is what's visible to you and other players, it's not the full story of your competitive standing. These tiers and divisions are merely a reflection of a much more crucial, underlying system: your Matchmaking Rating (MMR).
Your visible rank is a facade built upon your true MMR. MMR is a hidden numerical value that precisely measures your skill level against the entire player base. Riot Games uses this internal rating, not your LP or visible rank, to determine the fairness of your matches.
Think of your MMR as your true skill identity, while your LP (League Points) and rank are just your public profile picture. In ranked games, your MMR is the primary driver behind the scenes. When you win, your MMR goes up, and when you lose, it goes down. The amount of LP you gain or lose after a game is a direct reflection of how closely your visible rank aligns with your hidden MMR.
LP vs. MMR: What's the Difference?
📊 LP (League Points)
Visible rank currency
Gain/lose after each game
Determines your division (Iron IV → Challenger)
100 LP = division promotion
What other players see
🎯 MMR (Matchmaking Rating)
Hidden skill value
Determines matchmaking opponents
Controls LP gains/losses
Never visible (estimated by sites)
Your true skill level
⚖️ LP and MMR are not the same: You can win a game and gain +28 LP while your duo only gets +17 – that's MMR in action. If your MMR is significantly higher than your current rank, you'll gain more LP and even skip divisions.
What Affects Your MMR?
Your MMR changes based on multiple factors, not just simple wins and losses. Understanding these helps you climb more efficiently.
- Win/Loss Ratio: The most obvious factor. More wins than losses = rising MMR.
- Match difficulty: Beating stronger opponents (higher MMR) increases your MMR faster than beating weaker ones.
- Premade size: Queuing with friends can impact MMR differently, especially in duo or flex queue.
- Consistency: Long breaks or tilt-queueing many games in a row can destabilize your MMR.
- Win streaks: Consecutive wins can boost MMR more than isolated wins, sometimes triggering division skips.
How to Climb Faster in Ranked
Step 1: Go on a Win Streak
Consistently winning games quickly raises your MMR and can trigger division skips.
Step 2: Track Your LP Gains
Gaining more than +20 LP means your MMR is above average – keep it up!
Step 3: Play Consistently
Avoid long breaks and dodge streaks – consistency keeps your MMR stable and climbing.
Rank Distribution by Queue: Solo/Duo vs Flex vs ARAM
Each queue mode in League of Legends maintains separate MMR systems. Understanding these distinctions helps you focus your efforts on the right ladder.
| Queue Mode | Type & Goal | Team Size | MMR Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo/Duo Queue | Most competitive ranked queue for solo players or duos. Measures individual skill. | 1-2 players | Primary ladder. Highest MMR sensitivity. Stricter matchmaking balance. |
| Flex Queue | Team-oriented ranked queue. Focuses on teamplay and strategy. | 1, 2, 3, or 5 players | Separate MMR. Less strict balance. Ideal for team practice. |
| ARAM | Fun-oriented mode with random champions on single lane. | 5 players | Own informal MMR. Does NOT influence ranked queues. |
FAQ: LoL Ranks & MMR Questions
What's the difference between LP and MMR?
LP (League Points) are the visible currency you gain or lose after each ranked game to climb divisions. MMR (Matchmaking Rating) is a hidden number that represents your true skill level. Riot uses your MMR to find fair matches, and your LP gain/loss is influenced by how close your visible LP ranking is to your actual MMR.
Why am I gaining less LP than I'm losing?
This usually happens when your visible LP ranking (e.g., Gold IV) is higher than your actual, hidden MMR. The system tries to pull you back to the rank that matches your MMR. To correct this, you'll need to go on a winning streak for your MMR to catch up to your LP level.
Can I see my MMR?
Riot Games does not publicly disclose your exact MMR, as it's an internal number used for matchmaking optimization. Websites like OP.GG or U.GG offer estimates based on your performance and the opponents in your games, but these are not official.
How can I improve my MMR the fastest?
The most effective way is to maintain a positive win rate and win against opponents that the system rates as stronger than you. Playing consistently, focusing on your core role/champions, and minimizing tilt queues will also help stabilize or increase your MMR.
What rank is considered good in LoL?
Gold and above is generally considered "good." Gold represents the top 50% of players, Platinum is top 40%, and Diamond+ is top 5% (elite territory). Silver is approximately average.
What happens to my MMR after a long break?
After a very long break (e.g., an entire season), your MMR can "decay" to adjust to the current skill level. This prevents returning players from being placed in matches far beyond their current abilities. However, your MMR will quickly adjust again after a few games.
